Jump to content

Cutting Fluid For Taps


agent_zed
 Share

Recommended Posts

This is one of those things i've done for years and had a thought 'am i actually doing this right?'

 

When i am using a tap i use some old multi purpose grease for the cutting fluid, should i be using something lighter? used motor oil or something. Could obviously buy proper cutting fluid but i don't do enough to warrant that.

 

what do people recommend?

 

thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was taught the cutting grease method and one turn 1/2 back and if a deep thread, occasionally remove and clean off.

 

The grease is supposed to keep the swarf in the grooves of the tool.

 

Still, everyone does it their own way and if the threads turn out ok, no way is a wrong way. :)

 

Simon.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

the absolute best fluid is trichloroethane if you can get hold of it as i believe it is now banned .

the difference just one drop makes is astonishing.

you will be familiar with that feeling of the tap going tight and you start to worry about snapping it.

if you add a drop of tric at that point the tap suddenly goes slack as if not cutting and stays that way to the bottom of the hole.

keep your eyes peeled at boot sales etc. it used to be a common solvent.

dave

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That stuff appears quite nasty. Which form though as there are two isomers mentioned?

 

http://en.wikipedia....Trichloroethane

 

Either http://en.wikipedia....Trichloroethane or http://en.wikipedia....Trichloroethane

 

Both have similar properties and both can intoxicate and kill.

 

Oh, and yes, both are now banned due to ozone depletion causes which allows harmful UV from the sun)

 

(I tried to multiquote the last two posts but only got "An Error occurred" - Very helpful :) )

 

Simon.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cool thanks guys, at least i wasn't doing something too terible. I do the whole turn then turn back technique. I just broke a tap teh other day so i thought better check i wasn't doing something fundamentally wrong.

 

Can i just also check its a 5mm hole for a 6mm tap?

 

thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cool thanks guys, at least i wasn't doing something too terible. I do the whole turn then turn back technique. I just broke a tap teh other day so i thought better check i wasn't doing something fundamentally wrong.

 

Can i just also check its a 5mm hole for a 6mm tap?

 

thanks

 

For most (below M48 i think) the tapping drill is the tread size minus the pitch. eg M6 x 1 as you state is 5mm drill.

 

For oil, I use Rocal in an aerosol, fairly cheap too.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Years ago we used to use trichloroethane as a cleaner before painting to spuce up the factory before a visit.

I once used it down a scrapballing pit and can remember bouncing up the steps out of the pit high as a kite.

It was also used as a solvent in tipex but not anymore, too many people sniffing it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cool thanks guys, at least i wasn't doing something too terible. I do the whole turn then turn back technique. I just broke a tap teh other day so i thought better check i wasn't doing something fundamentally wrong.

 

Can i just also check its a 5mm hole for a 6mm tap?

 

thanks

 

Try half turn cut then full turn back to clean cut then half turn cut and so on.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...